Skip to Content

College of Arts and Sciences

Dean's Office Staff

NameTitle  Phone (803) Room  
Roger SawyerInterim Dean777-7798PET 314
Anne BezuidenhoutSenior Associate Dean for Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences777-0525PET 206
Robert ThunellSenior Associate Dean for Natural Sciences777-0525PET 205
Hans-Conrad zur LoyeAssociate Dean for Research777-0525PET 203
Alan WhiteAssociate Dean for Undergraduate STEM Education777-0525PET 202
Loren KnappAssistant Dean for Academic Affairs and Advising


Mary Ann ByrnesAssistant Dean for Administration777-5371PET 313
Sonya BrownAssistant Dean for Academic and Fiscal Planning777-8451PET 302
LaTasha RobinsonFaculty Human Resource Director777-4541PET 312
   Academic Affairs and Advising  
Loren KnappAssistant Dean for Academic Affairs and Advising777-2993
Dawn HillerAdvisor777-1084FLINN 202B
Doug RobertsAdvisor777-5348FLINN 301
Jodi SalterAdvisor777-0744FLINN 302
Jennifer ShiverAdvisor777-2582FLINN 202A
Cammie SteeleAdvisor777-1464FLINN 201
Joanne ThompsonAdvisor777-4542FLINN 303
Angela MelamedAdvisor777-6447FLINN 202
Theresa AshleyAdministrative Assistant777-7303FLINN 110
Melissa NagleCareer Center Liaison for Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences777-1204TC Lev 5
Alison HogueCareer Center Liaison for Math & Sciences777-1204TC Lev 5
Mark BrownInternship Director777-7504FLINN 105
   Academic Planning  
  Sonya Brown  Assistant Dean for Academic and Fiscal Planning777-8451PET 302
  Ginger Nickles Osborne   Academic Planner777-3744PET Z101
   Administrative Support for the Dean's Office   
Cheri Shinn  Executive Assistant to the Dean777-7798PET 210
Sarah Gottshall  Administrative Assistant777-0525PET 201


 777-7161PET 300
   Office of Development  
  Vinnie Suarez  Senior Director of Development (Interim)777-4232HUO 001A
  Joe Neary  Director of Development777-2565HUO 001C
  Erin Taute  Director of Development777-6856HUO 001E
  Dena Byerly  Development Coordinator777-6502HUO 001B
   Office of External Relations  
Ann CameronDirector of External Relations777-9201PET 210
Laura NajimAssistant Director of Stewardship and Special Events777-0364PET 323
Angela MattoneAdministrative Coordinator777-9201PET 325
  Sonya Brown  Assistant Dean for Academic and Fiscal Planning777-8451PET 302
  Kathy Fitzhugh  Budget Manager777-4517PET 303
  Patricia Brabham  Budget Analyst777-1645PET 304
  Mark Stevens  Administrative Assistant777-2210PET 301
   Human Resources  
  LaTasha Robinson  Faculty Human Resource Director777-4541PET 312
  Susan Illingworth  Human Resource Director - Classified777-2506PET Z2103
  Tawana Johnson  Faculty HR Assistant777-2507PET 316
  Betty Helms  Administrative Assistant - Classified777-6253PET Z102
   Information Technology  
  David Mullaney  Director, IT Services777-6803GAM 003Q 
  Hans Conrad zur-Loye  Associate Dean for Research777-1934PET 203
   Space & Facilities  
  Sonya Brown  Assistant Dean for Academic and Fiscal Planning777-8451PET 302
  John Moring  Planning Coordinator for Space and Facilities777-1570BYRNES 213 

  Gary Bennett

  Service Crew Chief777-8463SUM 209
  Arthur Illingworth  Director of Auxilliary Services/Mechanical Prototype Facility Manager777-6057PSC 017
  Allen Frye  Assistant Director of Mechanical Prototype Facility777-6057PSC 017