Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures


Program

ACLx 2015 Program

 

1.                 Friday, 10:00 AM-12:00 Noon   

Graduate Programs

Eric Hayot, Penn State University, chair and discussant.

 

Priscilla Wald, Duke University

Paul Saint-Amour, University of Pennsylvania

Andy Parker, Rutgers University

Hassan Melehy, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill

Rachel Gabara, University of Georgia

Markus Reisenleitner, York University (Canada)

Eva-Lynn Jagoe, University of Toronto

Eric Hayot, Penn State University

 

 

LUNCH

 

 

2.                 Friday, 1:00-3:00 PM       

“Soft Power”: The State of the Discipline vs. The Department of State

Barbara Harlow (University of Texas at Austin). chair and discussant.

 

Purnima Bose (Indiana University) and Laura E. Lyons (University of Hawai’i).

“The Educating Mission: Soft Power and Iraq”

 

Jeanette M. Herman (University of Texas at Austin).

“Restricted Regions: The Shrinking Map of Undergraduate Study Abroad”

 

Salah D. Hassan (Michigan State University).

“Area Studies to Global Studies: US National Security, Higher Education, and the Middle East”

 

Andrew Rubin (Georgetown University).

“’Sources and Methods’: Comparative Literature and the Critic between Culture and National Security”

 

 

COFFEE

 

3.                 Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Queering Comparative Literature

Jessica Berman, University of Maryland Baltimore County, chair and discussant

 

Susan Lanser, Brandeis University

“Comparatively Lesbian:  Queer Feminist Theory and the Sexuality of History.”

 

Jarrod Hayes,University of Michigan

"Queer Double Cross: Doing (It with) Comp Lit."

 

Chris Coffman, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

"Queering Comparative Literature:  Forward, Backward, Sideways."

 

 

4.     Saturday, 10:00 AM-12:00 Noon

Publishing

Michael Gibbs Hill, University of South Carolina, chair and discussant

 

Louis Bury, Hostos Community College, City University of New York

"Negotiating Disciplinary Constraints: La Perruque as Publishing Tactic in the Humanities"

 

Brigitte Shull, Palgrave USA

"More with Less: Mid-Form Scholarship in the Digital Age”

 

Ajay Singh Chaudhary (Columbia University, Brooklyn Institute For Social Research) and Yanyi Luo (Brooklyn Institute for Social Research)

“From the Talmud to Twitter: Arcades, an Academic Publishing Platform for the 21st Century”

 

Debra Rae Cohen, University of South Carolina, co-editor, Modernism/Modernity

Stepping into a Flowing River: On Taking over a Journal

 

LUNCH

 

5.     Saturday, 1:00-3:00 PM

Periodizations

Alexander Beecroft, University of South Carolina, chair and discussant

 

Jennifer Wenzel (Columbia University) and Imre Szeman (University of Alberta)

"History According to Energy"

 

Lucian Ghita (Clemson University)

“Literary Ancestries: Retheorizing the Avant-Garde”

 

Michael Swacha (Duke University)

“Speculating the Atemporal: Toward an Alternative Interpretive Practice”

 

Benjamin Schreier (Penn State University)

“Periodizing Identity/Identity as a Critique of Periodizing: My Adventures with Jewish American Film”

 

Christopher Wood (New York University)

 Belle époque

 

Rebecca Gould (Yale-NUS College)

 “Comparative Literature as Translation”

 

César Domínguez (University of Santiago de Compostela)

 “In the Middle in Comparison, 1250-1350”

 

COFFEE

 

6.     Saturday, 3:30-5:00 PM

Summing Up