Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
Department of English Language and Literature


Current Graduate Students

Students by Major Area

Fiction
Justin Brouckaert
Tracie Dawson
Jonathan Dunn
Kurt Hoberg
Laura Irei
Chris Koslowski
Rebecca Landau
Sam Slaughter
BP Turner
Julia Velasco

Poetry
Catie Bonner
Scott Chalupa
Amanda Dutton
Maya Marshall
Charlie Martin
Emylisa Warrick

Creative Nonfiction
Anna Barry
Jennifer Blevins
Matthew Mossman
Jonathan Timmons

Medieval Literature and Culture
Hannah Davis
Ashley Gomez
Kristin Harrell (Late Medieval)
Stephen Rosnick (Late Medieval)

Renaissance Literature and Culture
Jessica Junqueira
Ralph Lawson
Meredith Will (British Drama)

Restoration & 18th Century British Literature and Culture
Amber Mathias (Romantic Era & Scottish Literature)
Rachel Scott

19th Century British Literature and Culture
Derek Bedenbaugh
John Knox
Kellia Moore
Leslie Pearson
Katelyn Porubsky
Carleen Ratcliffe (Victorian Fiction)

20th & 21st Century British Literature and Culture
John Crawford (Modern British & Irish fiction)
Michael Spalding (Modernist Studies)

Colonial & 19th Century American Literature and Culture
Jada Ach (Late 19th Century)
Hannah Huber (Late 19th Century)
Ethan Knight
Sam Lackey
Joshua Lundy
Jeffrey Makala (19th Century)
Chalice Ritter (19th Century)
Sueanna Smith
Sarah Thompson
Katherine Upton (Civil War to Civil Rights)
Jillian Weber (19th Century)
Michael Weisenburg
Kristen Wright (Late 19th Century)

20th & 21st Century American Literature and Culture
Jada Ach (Early 20th Century)
Cindy Bateman
Jennifer Blevins
Victoria Chandler
Thomas Cody
Gregory Deinert
Sunshine Dempsey
Elizabeth Faust (Post-1950)
Kelsey Flint-Martin
Matthew Gassan
Michael Gibbs (20th Cen.)
Adam Griffey
Joseph Hendryx (Poetry)
Alexander Howerton
Hannah Huber (Early 20th Century)
John Kinard
Selena Larkin
Joshua Lundy (Early 20th Century)
Michelle Magnero (African-American Literature)
Jennifer Martin (Women Writers)
Sherietta Murrell-Lane
Claire Niedzwiedzki
Kyle Petersen
Alexander Steele
Katherine Upton (Civil War to Civil Rights)
Kristen Wright (Early 20th Century)
Taraneh Zohadi (American Fiction)

Rhetoric and Composition
John Bailes
Lisa Bailey
Lee Bauknight
Stephanie Boone-Mosher
Candace Cooper
Erica Fischer
Mary Fratini
Alana Hatley
Ben Harley
Brian Harmon
Andreas Herzog
Lily Howard-Hill
Gerald Jackson
Deva Kellam
Amber Lee
Thomas Leigh
Adam Lerner
Jonathan Maricle
Trevor Meyer
Ashley Moore
Kimberly Overmier
Adam Padgett
Kristofer Reed
Mark Schaukowitch
Mary Elizabeth Smith
Nathaniel Street
David Stubblefield
Cindy Thompson
Leah Vitello
Mark Wenger
Kelly Wheeler
Digital Humanities
Travis Mullen

Students by Minor Area/Area of Specialization

Comparative Literature
Carleen Ratcliffe (Ancient Greco Roman)
Taraneh Zohadi

Transatlantic Literature
John Kinard
Sam Lackey (Transnational Frontiers)
Alexander Steele
Michael Weisenburg

Women’s Literature & Gender Studies
Derek Bedenbaugh
Jennifer Blevins
Scott Chalupa (Certificate)
Hannah Davis
Kristin Harrell
Hannah Huber
Jennifer Martin
Kellia Moore
Sherietta Murrell-Lane
Leslie Pearson
Leah Vitello
Meredith Will

Digital Humanities
Kristin Harrell
John Knox

Environmental Humanities
Jada Ach
Claire Niedzwiedzki

African-American Literature/Studies
Kelsey Flint-Martin
Sherietta Murrell-Lane
Sueanna Smith
Jillian Weber

Composition & Writing Center Pedagogy/Administration
Candace Cooper
Ashley Moore
Leah Vitello

Southern Literature/Studies
Thomas Cody
Sunshine Dempsey (Contemporary Southern poetry)
Adam Griffey
Selena Larkin
Jennifer Martin
Kyle Petersen
Chalice Ritter
Katherine Upton

Performance Studies
Katherine Upton

Rhetoric & Composition
Joseph Hendryx
Lily Howard-Hill (Truth in Rhetoric; Rhetorics of Medicine)
Cindy Thompson (Trauma rhetoric, digital rhetoric, activist rhetoric)

Book History
Jeffrey Makala
Sueanna Smith

Criticism and Theory
Jada Ach (Ecocriticism, New Materialism, Queer Theory, Posthumanism)
Cindy Bateman (Critical animal studies, Posthumanism, Feminist Science Studies)
Hannah Huber (Psychoanalysis)
Joshua Lundy (Marxism, Posthumanism)
Mark Schaukowitch (Political Theology)
Rachel Scott (Natural Philosophy)
Stephen Rosnick

Cultural Studies
Ashley Gomez
Hannah Huber (Cultural & Literary History)
Michelle Magnero
Stephen Rosnick

Asian-American Literature
Alexander Howerton

Film & Media Studies
Elizabeth Faust
Ralph Lawson
Michelle Magnero (Media Studies)

Linguistics
Lily Howard-Hill

21st Century American Literature and Culture
Gregory Deinert

Native American Literature
Kristen Wright

18th & 19th Century British Literature and Culture
John Knox (Scottish Literature)
Amber Mathias (Romantic Era & Scottish Literature)
Travis Mullen
Katelyn Porubsky (18th Cen. Brit. Novel)
Sarah Thompson

Postcolonial Theory and Culture
John Crawford

Poetry
Jessica Junqueira (Epic & Lyric Poetry)
Michael Spalding (20th Cen.)

19th Cen. American Lit. and Culture
Michael Gibbs