Skip to Content

College of Arts & Sciences
Department of History


2015-2016 Events

Tuesday, February 2, 2016 (4:00pm) Assistant Professor, Andrew Berns
"Why We Should Care About Jewish Farmers in the Middle Ages"
(GAMB 217)

 

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 (4:00pm) Professor Emeritus, Dan Carter
"Ghost Dancer: Unraveling the Life Story of a Political Fabulist"
(GAMB 217)

 

Tuesday, February 23, 2016 (5:30) Richard Gergel, US District Judge, etc.
"A 'Baptism in Racism':  The Blinding of Sergeant Isaac Woodard and the Igniting of the  Modern Civil Rights Movement"
(Capstone Conference Center - 902 Barnwell Street)

 

Wednesday, March 2, 2016 (4:00pm) Professor Emeritus, Connie Schultz
"Scholarly Documentary Editing as Digital History: The Pickney Revolutionary Era Statesman Project"
(GAMB 217)

 

Tuesday, March 22, 2016 (6:00pm): Marjorie Spruill
"Divided We Stand: Women's Rights, Family Values, and the Polarization of American Politics
(Capstone Campus Room)

 

Thursday, March 24, 2016 (7:00pm): Peter Wood
"Winslow Homer's Near Andrsonville: Rediscovering the Least Known Paintings of America's Greatest Civil War-Era Artist"
(GAMB 153)

 

Wednesday, April 6, 2016 (4:00pm): Dinyar Patel
"Gandhi and the Prince of Wales Riot of 1921"
(GAMB 217)

 

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 (6:00pm) Associate Professor, Christine Ames
"The Vineyard & the Drunken Man: Wine, Sin, and the Complexities of Christianity in the Middle Ages"
(Tapp's Art Center Fountain Room)

 

Thursday, April 21, 2016 (6:00pm) Eric Foner
“The Reconstruction Era: History and Public Memory Symposium”
(Ladson Presbyterian Church - 1720 Sumter Street)

 

Friday, April 22, 2016 (9:00am – 5:00pm) 
“The Reconstruction Era: History and Public Memory Symposium

 

Thursday, September 1, 2016 (6:00pm)
Faculty Spotlight Series -- Kent Germany, Associate Professor of History and African American Studies 
(Spigner House - Behind Capstone)

 

Wednesday, September 14, 2016 (3:30pm - 5:00pm)
New Technologically Assisted Approaches to History Teaching: A Demonstration and Discussion
(Gambrell 217)

 

Monday, September 26, 2016 (7:00pm)
Dick Lehr, Professor of Journalism, Boston University presents "William Monroe Trotter, D.W. Griffith and 'The Birth of a Nation'"
(Nickelodeon Theater)

 

Tuesday, September 27, 2016 - (4:00pm to 5:30pm)
Discussion with Dick Lehr on the Research and writing of ​
The Birth of a Nation: How a Legendary Filmmaker and Crusading Editor Reignited America's Civil War
(Gambrell Hall - Room 217)

 

Wednesday, October 12, 2016 - (4:00pm to 5:30pm)
Works in Progress – Andrew Gutkowski 
​"​Evolution of Environmental (In) - Justice in Spartanburg, South Carolina, 1900 – 2000
"​
Gambrell Hall - Room 217

 

Thursday, October 20, 2016 - (6:00pm)
David Levering Lewis - Professor of History, NYU
On 70th anniversary of the SNYC Youth Legislature (Oct 18-20) & W.E.B. Du Bois’s speech “Behold the Land”
(Antisdel Chapel at Benedict College)

 

Friday, October 21, 2016 (9:00 to 10:15)

Reflections on the Southern Negro Youth Congress: Columbia 1946

David Levering Lewis, Dorothy Burnham, Erik Gellman, Lena Jackson, Peter Lau
(Hilton Columbia Center Palmetto State Ballroom)

Click here for EVENTBRITE registration

 

Friday, October 21, 2016 (10:30 to 12:00)

SNYC and Its Legacy: Civil Rights, Youth Activism, and Black Lives Matter

Margaret Burnham, Sekou Franklin, Maurice Jackson, Erik McDuffie, Cleveland Sellers

(Hilton Columbia Center Palmetto State Ballroom)

Click here for EVENTBRITE registration  

 

 

 

Friday, October 27, 2016 (3:30-5:00)
Publishing Workshop with Lewis Bateman
(Gambrell Room 431)

 


Thursday, November 3, 2016 - (1:00pm)
Talk by Professor Rachel O'Toole of UC-Irvine
(Location TBD)


Wednesday, November 16, 2016 - (3:30pm)
Works in Progress - Andrew Kettler
Verschiebung Africanus: Ethnographic Wonder, Freudian Dream-Work, 
and Slave Resistance to Atlantic Era Olfactory Discourse.”
(Gambrell Hall - Room 217)